Jump directly to main contentJump directly to menu

Rewards and Graduations


Rewards

Children are rewarded with bespoke CU Bronze, Silver and Gold certificates. The following table shows them all:

CertificatesBronzeSilverGold
UndergraduateAward3065100
Certificate130165200
Diploma230265300
Degree330365400
PostgraduateAward430465500
Certificate530565600
Diploma630665700
Master’s degree730765800
DoctorateDoctorate830865900
Fellowship9309651000

Graduations

Your child only needs to earn one certificate during the academic year to be invited to the annual CU graduation ceremony held at Doncaster College & University Centre. Just like an adult University graduation, children wear a mortar board cap and gown and are presented with a special graduation certificate. Families, friends and teachers are invited, and we try to make it as memorable as we can with talks from guest speakers and performances where possible. The graduation ceremonies are a proud day for everyone involved, they also contribute towards our core aim of raising aspirations and showing children and families alike that further and higher education is for everyone.

We also work hard on gaining sponsorship throughout the year so we can make the graduations extra-special with things like goody bags for each child and an exciting photo booth with fun props, from which each child receives a printed photo to remember their special day.