Apprentices and Employers Celebrate Awards Success

Posted: February 2nd 2015

Apprentices and Employers have been rewarded for their achievements at the annual Doncaster College and University Centre Apprenticeship Awards, held at the College’s Waterfront campus.

The awards are designed to acknowledge and celebrate apprentices’ and employers exceptional contributions to their workplace.

Entries were judged and measured against criteria for six apprentice categories and two employer categories, each sponsored by a Doncaster business.

The winners listed below were welcomed with their friends and families to musical entertainment by ‘Side Keys and Co’ followed by a presentation of the awards on stage.  The evening concluded with food served in the College’s Waterfront Restaurant.

The College works with more than 700 different employers across South Yorkshire and last year achieved over 1000 employed apprentices across a whole range of occupational areas including engineering, motor vehicle, construction, hairdressing, business administration and accountancy.

Doncaster College is a sponsor of the National Apprenticeship Service Greater Together Campaign.  By working together we are aiming to encourage as many Yorkshire and the Humber businesses as possible to recruit as many apprentices as possible before the 27 March 2015.

See our photo gallery from the night here!


Congratulations to all that received awards on the evening:

Large Employer sponsored by Doncaster College

Winner: Ardagh Glass

Small Employer sponsored by Doncaster Chamber of Commerce

Winner: Antler Air Systems Ltd.

 

Apprentice Champion sponsored by B&Q Tradepoint

Winner: Rebecca Lilley-Clayton

 

Intermediate Apprentice sponsored by Assisi Environmental Services Ltd.

Winner: Christian Davock

Runners Up: Mary Doyle, Elizabeth Salter

 

Advanced Apprentice sponsored by Trackwork Ltd.

Winner: Bethany Williams

Runners Up: Gemma Sykes, Michelle Pratt

 

Higher Apprentice sponsored by Serco/ HMP

Winner: Ian Rockett

 

Doncaster College Apprentice Employee sponsored by Doncaster College

Winner: Elizabeth Parnaby

Runners Up: Nikki Booker, Sarah Douthwaite

 

Personal Achiever sponsored by St Ledger Homes of Doncaster College

Winner: Lewis Carvell

Share this article: