Apprenticeship Awards 2016

Posted: March 17th 2016

Apprentices and Employers have been rewarded for their achievements our annual Apprenticeship Awards!

The awards are designed to acknowledge and celebrate apprentices’ and employers exceptional contributions to their workplace.

Entries were judged and measured against criteria for twelve apprentice categories and two employer categories, each sponsored by a Doncaster business.

The nominees were welcomed with their friends and families to musical student entertainment followed by a presentation of the awards on stage.  The evening concluded with the award for Personal Achiever presented by Lance Bombardier Ben Parkinson MBE followed by food served by the College’s Waterfront Restaurant.

The College works with more than 700 different employers across South Yorkshire and last year achieved over 1000 employed apprentices across a whole range of occupational areas including engineering, motor vehicle, construction, hairdressing, business administration and accountancy.

Wow what a night!Share with the celebration on Twitter @ApprenticeDC #DCApp16 and see our photo gallery from the night here!

Thank you to all our sponsors and a huge congratulations to all our winners!

Large Employer sponsored by Trackwork

Winners: Rotherham Hospital and Kings Mill Hospital

Small Employer sponsored by Solutions 4 Cleaning

Winner: Origin Broadband

Business Support Apprentice sponsored by On Track Optimum Reports

Winner: Luke Jackson

Construction Apprentice sponsored by Wright Investments

Winner: Cameron Pilling

Commercial Enterprise and Creative Apprentice sponsored by Doncaster Knights

Winner: Lisa Colwill

Engineering Apprentice sponsored by VC Restorations

Winner: Reece Aspin

Hairdressing and Barbering Apprenticesponsored by Doncaster College and University Centre

Winner: Arran Lowder

Health, Public Service and Care Apprentice sponsored by Hallcross Medical Services

Lauren Box

Apprentice Champion sponsored by Origin Broadband

Winner: Christian Davock

Intermediate Apprentice sponsored by Car Shop

Winner: Amy Neil

Runner Up: Jessica Jones

Advanced Apprentice sponsored by Volker Rail Signalling and Power

Winner: Lydia Dawson

Runner Up: Nicola Smith

Doncaster College Apprentice Employeesponsored by DETA

Winner: Joe Carratt

Personal Achiever sponsored by Doncaster Chamber of Commerce

Winner: Lesley Burns

Newcomer sponsored by Doncaster College and University Centre

Winner: Natasha Jackson

Share this article: